Vitalii KotenkoVitalii Kotenko · RE/MAX estate agent in Benidorm

Home page · Journal · Life by the sea · What it costs to live in Spain in autumn 2026, and why prices are rising faster than next door

What it costs to live in Spain in autumn 2026, and why prices are rising faster than next door

When people work out the budget for a move, they look at the price of the property and the purchase tax. Everything else sits in their head as one phrase: «well, life here is cheap». This year that assumption stopped working: Spain is getting more expensive faster than the eurozone. Let us go through it without emotion, using the figures of the statistical offices.

Data: publications by Spain's National Statistics Institute (INE), Eurostat, the Ministry of Inclusion and Social Security and the official gazette BOE. The most recent is dated 17 September 2026, the oldest is the INE living conditions survey of 5 February 2026. Inflation data refer to August 2026: INE publishes the September figures at the end of the month.

Published 25 September 2026

0%Commission for you. The developer pays my fee, and the price is the same as at their sales office

Over the year transport went up 9.5% and food only 2.3%: in 2026 prices are rising in the bills and on the road more than in the shopping basket (INE, August 2026).

Inflation is back at four per cent

Annual inflation in Spain was 4.3% in August 2026. That is seven tenths above July and the highest reading since February 2023. In a single month prices rose 0.7%.

The second number matters more. Core inflation, which leaves out fresh food and energy, stayed at 2.9%. A gap of 1.4 points says something simple: what is rising above all is energy and whatever depends on it. Transport went up 9.5% over the year, food and non-alcoholic drinks only 2.3%.

The practical conclusion: the rise is not in the supermarket basket but in the bills and on the road. Someone who drives to the next town every day will feel this year more than someone who lives within walking distance of the sea, the school and the shop. It is an argument for a home inside the town rather than in a remote urbanisation with a nice view and two cars that every family needs.

Transport is where prices rise fastest: 9.5% over the year against 2.3% for food (INE, August 2026).
Transport is where prices rise fastest: 9.5% over the year against 2.3% for food (INE, August 2026).

Our stretch of coast is getting pricier more slowly than the Spanish average

By autonomous community, August ranged from 3.8% in the Canary Islands to 5.1% in Cantabria. The Valencian Community, which covers Benidorm, Finestrat and our whole stretch of coast, came in at 4.1%.

This fits the spending data: according to the household budget survey for 2025, spending per person in the Valencian Community was 13,704 euros a year against a national average of 14,066 euros. The difference is measured in per cent, not in multiples, but the direction is steady.

Annual inflation in August 2026: Canary Islands 3.8%, Valencian Community 4.1%, Spain 4.3%, Cantabria 5.1% (INE).
Annual inflation in August 2026: Canary Islands 3.8%, Valencian Community 4.1%, Spain 4.3%, Cantabria 5.1% (INE).

Spain against its eurozone neighbours

Eurostat measures inflation with a single method, so countries can be compared with each other. August 2026 looks like this: Spain 4.6%, the eurozone as a whole 3.2%, the European Union 3.2%. Germany 2.9%, France 2.6%, Italy 3.2%, Portugal 3.6%.

The gap with France is two points, and with Germany almost the same.

Get a shortlist within 5 minutes

I will send what is available today, with floor plans and prices

Budget

I reply myself. I never pass your contact on

The familiar picture of southern Europe getting cheaper relative to the north does not hold this year. For a buyer it means that a cost estimate built on someone else's experience from two years ago is too low today.

Harmonised inflation in August 2026: Spain 4.6%, Portugal 3.6%, Italy 3.2%, eurozone 3.2%, EU 3.2%, Germany 2.9%, France 2.6% (Eurostat).
Harmonised inflation in August 2026: Spain 4.6%, Portugal 3.6%, Italy 3.2%, eurozone 3.2%, EU 3.2%, Germany 2.9%, France 2.6% (Eurostat).

What the official autumn 2026 figures show

IndicatorValueReference datePublished by
Annual inflation in Spain4.3%August 2026INE, 15.09.2026
Core inflation2.9%August 2026INE, 15.09.2026
Annual inflation in the Valencian Community4.1%August 2026INE, 15.09.2026
Transport over the yearplus 9.5%August 2026INE, 15.09.2026
Food and non-alcoholic drinks over the yearplus 2.3%August 2026INE, 15.09.2026
Harmonised inflation in Spain4.6%August 2026Eurostat, 17.09.2026
Harmonised inflation in the eurozone3.2%August 2026Eurostat, 17.09.2026
Annual spending per household35,101 euros2025INE, 25.06.2026
Spending per person in the Valencian Community13,704 euros2025INE, 25.06.2026
Minimum wage1,221 euros a month, 14 paymentsfrom 01.01.2026BOE, 19.02.2026
Average pension of the system1,373.44 euros a monthAugust 2026Ministry of Inclusion, 24.08.2026
Average retirement pension1,574.9 euros a monthAugust 2026Ministry of Inclusion, 24.08.2026

Amounts as published by each source, not recalculated.

Where a Spanish family's money goes

The average household spent 35,101 euros in 2025, 3.1% more than a year earlier. This is how the spending splits:

Housing, water, electricity and gas: 33.2% of the average household's spending in 2025, imputed rent included (INE).
Housing, water, electricity and gas: 33.2% of the average household's spending in 2025, imputed rent included (INE).
What onShare of the budget
Housing, water, electricity and gas33.2%
Food and non-alcoholic drinks16.0%
Transport11.5%
Restaurants and accommodation away from home9.3%

Household Budget Survey 2025, INE, 25.06.2026.

Hear about launches first

On Telegram I write about new phases and sales launches before they reach the site, plus my reviews from building sites.

Subscribe on Telegram

A third of the budget on housing looks alarming, and a caveat is needed here. In this group INE counts not only bills and rent but also imputed rent: the estimated amount a family would pay for its own home if it were a tenant. For an owner this is not real money leaving the wallet, so the 33.2% describes the cost of living in a home, not the size of the payments.

An owner's real money goes on utility bills, the community of owners fee, the IBI property tax and insurance. A non-resident buyer also has the annual Modelo 210 return, even if the flat stands empty and is not let.

What incomes this sits on

The minimum wage for 2026 is set at 1,221 euros a month in 14 payments, that is 17,094 euros a year. It rose 3.1% from 1,184 euros in 2025.

The average pension of the social security system in August was 1,373.44 euros a month, 4.6% more than a year earlier. The retirement pension is higher: 1,574.9 euros.

Put that next to inflation of 4.3% and it becomes clear why the cost of living never leaves the front pages of Spanish newspapers. This year the minimum wage fell behind inflation, and pensions barely got ahead of it.

The INE living conditions survey adds one more detail: 8.5% of the population make ends meet with great difficulty, and 36.4% could not cover a large unexpected expense.

How to read these figures

What it means for a buyer

First. When you work out the budget for living here, take current figures, not stories from friends about how cheap everything was in 2021.

Second. Transport and energy are rising fastest, not food. That bears directly on where you live: a flat in town and a house on a hillside urbanisation differ in monthly costs more than it seems at a viewing.

Third. An owner's costs are predictable and can be worked out in advance. They are not a sum that suddenly doubles, unlike rent, which on the coast is reviewed every year.

Fourth, and it is often missed. Inflation at 4.3% with a mortgage rate below that works in the borrower's favour: the debt loses value faster than it is paid off. It is no reason to borrow for the sake of borrowing, but it is a reason to run the numbers with financing instead of ruling it out straight away.

Living within walking distance of the shop, the school and the sea means depending less on transport, which rose 9.5% over the year (INE, August 2026).
Living within walking distance of the shop, the school and the sea means depending less on transport, which rose 9.5% over the year (INE, August 2026).

I, Vitalii Kotenko, counted and checked the figures. I live in Finestrat and work with new builds on the coast from Villajoyosa to Altea. I update this piece once a month, when INE publishes fresh data.

Where the numbers come from

INE, Consumer Price Index, August 2026. Published 15 September 2026. ine.es/dyngs/Prensa/IPC0826.htm

Eurostat, harmonised inflation in the euro area and the EU, August 2026. Published 17 September 2026. ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/products-euro-indicators/w/2-17092026-ap

INE, Household Budget Survey 2025. Published 25 June 2026. ine.es/dyngs/Prensa/EPF2025.htm

INE, Living Conditions Survey 2025. Published 5 February 2026. ine.es/dyngs/Prensa/ECV2025.htm

Ministry of Inclusion, Social Security and Migration, average pension for August 2026. Published 24 August 2026. inclusion.gob.es

BOE, royal decree on the 2026 minimum wage, BOE-A-2026-3815. Published 19 February 2026. boe.es

All articles · Home page

New-build buyer's kit

Two files (PDF): a developer checklist and what the purchase costs on top of the price

I will email it right away

By clicking the button you accept the privacy policy

MessageCall